Ride Disc 500

Colorsmatt black (blue/white)
Frame Sizes
47cm
50cm
52cm
54cm
56cm
59cm
FrameRIDE DISC AL
ForkFull carbon tapered fork with internal cable routing, 15mm through axle and double chamber technology
DerailleurShimano Ultegra
ShiftersShimano 105 for hydraulic discs
Brake LeverShimano 105 for hydraulic discs
BrakesShimano RS785 hydraulic disc brakes 160mm rotors
ChainwheelShimano RS500 50-34
BbsetShimano RS500
ChainKMC X11
HubsFulcrum Racing Sport disc wheelset
RimFulcrum Racing Sport disc wheelset
FreewheelShimano 5800 11-32
TiresMaxxis Detonator 25c Kevlar bead
SpokesFulcrum Racing Sport disc wheelset
Handlebar StemMerida Pro - oversize clamp - 5 degree
HandlebarFSA Gossamer - oversize clamp - compact drop
HeadsetBig Conoid S-bearing neck pro
Seat PostMerida Carbon - 15mm lay back
SaddleMerida Race 5
Price
Frame Sizes47cm50cm52cm54cm56cm59cm
Top Tube518530542555570585
Seat Tube470500520540560590
Chain Stays420420420420420420
Head Tube Angle717272.5737373
Seat Tube Angle74.574.57473.57373
Bottom Bracket Drop696969696969
Head Tube Length140152165180205230
Fork Length375375375375375375
Reach368376379381384391
Stack541556570586610634
Wheel Base9959981000100310121027
Stand Over Height733759777795815843
TFS - TECHNO FORMING SYSTEM
Aluminium is, based on its characteristics, like for example low weight, still a highly popular frame material. Through the mechanical shaping process TFS, modern, three dimensional shapes can be realised. The material used: Racelite 6061. Contrary to HFS (’Hydro Forming System’) we use TFS already on entry level frames to improve appearance and functionality.
X-TAPER HEADTUBE
The best of two worlds: externally shaped head tube with bigger diameter at the bottom and weight saving smaller diameter at the top. ‘X-Taper Headtubes’ always come with tapered forks or correct adapters fitted. Result: superb stiffness and precise steering even in the toughest conditions without increasing the weight of the frame unnecessarily.
15-100 THRU-AXLE
Thru-axles at the front and/or rear wheel offer various advantages: besides their high torsional stiffness, they especially ensure easy wheel installation and also guarantee an always correct position of the brake rotor. Because in contrast to quick-release solutions, the position of the wheel is always 100 percent the same. MERIDA trusts in 12 mm thru-axles in the rear and 15 mm versions in the front.
C-S POST MOUNT DISC
“Chain Stay Post Mount Disc” – this technology is the result of three findings. First, a brake mount positioned within the frame triangle optimally protects the brake from external influences. Second, the caliper is supported by the chain stay and is therefore able to distribute the occurring physical forces in an ideal way. Third, internally routed cables can reach the brake neatly from the chain stay.
CARBON FORK
Rigid carbon front fork, in case of some models realized as full-carbon version. MERIDA carbon forks delight with outstanding vibration damping as well as with superb braking and lateral stiffness. Reliable steering and braking performance in every situation.
INTERNAL CABLE
Elaborately shaped frame designs with special inlets and outlets for internally routed brake and/or shifter cables. “Clean” in a double sense: The bike looks uncluttered while the cables are protected effectively from moisture and dirt.
SMOOTH-WELDING
Besides top functionality, MERIDA frames also have to offer a convincing visual appearance. The second welding process during Smooth Welding evens the connecting welding seam – an elaborate concept for a brilliant look without compromises to stability.
PROLITE 66 TRIPLE BUTTED ALUMINUM
MERIDA’s premium alloy represents extremely durable and light aluminium of high-end quality. Triple-butted wall thicknesses result not only in exciting frame designs: First of all, they offer an optimum Stiffness-to-Weight (STW) ratio.

Dealer Search

Find your dealer

FRAME

6066 Triple butted and formed aluminium frame with tapered head tube, smooth welding, and internal cable routing


Disc Road BikeLeisure/Commuting


Ride Disc 200

Ride Disc 200

Ride Disc 300

Ride Disc 300

Ride Disc 500

Ride Disc 500

Ride Disc 3000

Ride Disc 3000

Ride Disc 5000

Ride Disc 5000