One-Twenty 500

Colorsmatt black (green/grey)
Frame Sizes
S(27.5)
M(27.5)
L(27.5)
FrameONE-TWENTY TFS
ForkSuntour Aion RL-R, 130mm travel, 15mm bolt through, remote lockout
ShockSR Suntour Epicon Lorp
DerailleurShimano Deore / Deore Shadow+
ShiftersShimano Deore
Brake LeverTektro Auriga
BrakesTektro Auriga hydraulic disc brakes -180mm rotors
ChainwheelFSA Gamma drive 38-24
BbsetShimano Octalink
ChainKMC X10
HubsBearing - 15mm front and 12mm rear
RimMerida Big 7 comp D
FreewheelShimano HG50 11-36
TiresMaxxis Ardent 2.25" kevlar bead
SpokesBlack stainless
Handlebar StemMerida Pro - oversize clamp - 5 degree
HandlebarMerida Pro oversize clamp - 740mm wide - 12mm rise
HeadsetBig Conoid semi neck
Seat PostMerida Comp - 12mm lay back
SaddleMerida Sport 5
PedalXC pro alloy
Price
Frame SizesS(27.5)M(27.5)L(27.5)
Top Tube575595620
Seat Tube415450500
Chain Stays440440440
Head Tube Angle686868
Seat Tube Angle74.574.574.5
Bottom Bracket Drop252525
Head Tube Length105110120
Fork Length519519519
Reach412430452
Stack589593603
Wheel Base112211421167
Stand Over Height707732756
X-TAPER HEADTUBE
The best of two worlds: externally shaped head tube with bigger diameter at the bottom and weight saving smaller diameter at the top. ‘X-Taper Headtubes’ always come with tapered forks or correct adapters fitted. Result: superb stiffness and precise steering even in the toughest conditions without increasing the weight of the frame unnecessarily.
THRU AXLE 12-142 STECKACHSE
This torsion-resistant thru axle with a diameter of 12 mm is used for broad 142 mm rear stays. It delights with perceptible increase of stiffness, tool-free wheel mounting and an always ideal brake rotor position.
POST-MOUNT DISC
The friction-free alignment of the brake calliper is considerably eased by direct mounting of the post-mount calliper at the rear dropout. Adaptable to different brake disc sizes thanks to the utilization of differently dimensioned adapters.
PROLITE 66 TRIPLE BUTTED ALUMINUM
MERIDA’s premium alloy represents extremely durable and light aluminium of high-end quality. Triple-butted wall thicknesses result not only in exciting frame designs: First of all, they offer an optimum Stiffness-to-Weight (STW) ratio.
SMOOTH-WELDING
Besides top functionality, MERIDA frames also have to offer a convincing visual appearance. The second welding process during Smooth Welding evens the connecting welding seam – an elaborate concept for a brilliant look without compromises to stability.
INTERNAL CABLE
Elaborately shaped frame designs with special inlets and outlets for internally routed brake and/or shifter cables. “Clean” in a double sense: The bike looks uncluttered while the cables are protected effectively from moisture and dirt.
TFS - TECHNO FORMING SYSTEM
Aluminium is, based on its characteristics, like for example low weight, still a highly popular frame material. Through the mechanical shaping process TFS, modern, three dimensional shapes can be realised. The material used: Racelite 6061. Contrary to HFS (’Hydro Forming System’) we use TFS already on entry level frames to improve appearance and functionality.
FLOAT LINK
This rear end construction features a “floating” shock: The lower mount moves together with the system and offers very sensitive response characteristics. In addition, engineers are able to influence transmission ratio and progression in an optimal way. In practice, a “Float Link” rear end feels like having more travel than it actually does. Finally, the omission of the shock mount in the main frame provides a clean look.
DOUBLE STOP 
Rear suspension often causes problems with the rear shifting cable (e.g. formation of loops, abrasion/friction, undesired shifting) which are caused by movement during compression. Thanks to a double break via special sleeves (“Double Stop”), MERIDA keeps the defined cable length constant.
DOWN TUBE EXIT
Due to a large cable exit in the down tube, “Down Tube Exit” additionally puts an end to awkward handling of internally routed cables.

Dealer Search

Find your dealer

FRAME

6066 Triple butted and hydroformed frameset with smooth welding, internal cable routing  and tapered head tube.  Floating rear shock. 142x12mm rear through axle and 120mm travel.  650b wheel specific.


Full Suspension - 120MM TRAVELMountain Bikes


One-Twenty 500

One-Twenty 500

One-Twenty XT-Edition

One-Twenty XT-Edition

One-Twenty 900

One-Twenty 900

One-Twenty 7.7000

One-Twenty 7.7000

One-Twenty 9.7000

One-Twenty 9.7000

One-Twenty 7.8000

One-Twenty 7.8000

One-Twenty 9.8000

One-Twenty 9.8000