ONE-SIXTY 7000

Colorsmatt black/metallic black
Frame Sizes
S
M
L
FrameONE-SIXTY CFA
ForkRock Shox Lyrik RC Air fork with tapered steerer, 170mm travel and 15mm bolt through boost axle standard
ShockRock Shox Super Deluxe RC3 New Metric standard
DerailleurShimano XT GS Shadow+ 11 speed
ShiftersShimano XT-i spec 11 speed
Brake LeverShimano XT
BrakesShimano XT-Fin hydraulic disc, 203mm rotor with ice-tech cooling / Shimano XT-Fin hydraulic disc, 180mm rotor with ice-tech cooling
ChainwheelShimano XT 32 tooth with MRP 1x TR upper chainguard
ChainguardMRP 1X TR upper
BbsetBB92
ChainKMC X11, 11 speed
HubsDT Swiss Spline E 1700 TWO 25 15mm bolt through with 110mm Boost axle standard / DT Swiss Spline E 1700 TWO 25 12mm bolt through with 148mm Boost axle standard
RimDT Swiss Spline E 1700 TWO 25mm inner width
FreewheelShimano XT, 11 speed, 11-46
TiresMaxxis Minion DH II TR EXO Dual 2.4"
SpokesDT Competition Straightpull
Handlebar StemMerida Expert 3d forged 6061 aluminium, 35mm long
HandlebarMerida Expert double butted 6061 aluminium, 35mm rise, 760mm wide
HeadsetVP-J205PM 1-1/8"/1.5" H:23.3L with 15mm neck - gloss black
Seat PostRock Shox Reverb Stealth dropper, 30.9mm
SaddlePrologo Nago Evo X15
PedalNot included
Weight13.79 kg
Price
Frame SizesSML
Top Tube563597632
Seat Tube400430470
Chain Stays430430430
Head Tube Angle65.365.365.3
Seat Tube Angle68.568.568.5
Bottom Bracket Drop666
Head Tube Length100110125
Fork Length562562562
Reach415445475
Stack592601614
Wheel Base116612011237
Stand Over Height717736766
X-TAPER HEADTUBE 2017
The best of two worlds: externally shaped head tube with bigger diameter at the bottom and weight saving smaller diameter at the top. ‘X-Taper Headtubes’ always come with tapered forks or correct adapters fitted. Result: superb stiffness and precise steering even in the toughest conditions without increasing the weight of the frame unnecessarily.
12-148 THRU-AXLE ‘Boost’ 2017
Due to the widening of the hub spacing by 6mm, the spoke angles become flatter resulting in a stiffer and stronger wheel. In particular on 29er and 650b+ wheels, and paired with the stiffness increasing attributes of a through axle, this is hugely desirable. Besides that, the wider hubs and cranks with wider bottom brackets push the chain line further outwards and enable extra short chain stays for a more agile geometry.
SUPERLITE 16 ALLOY 2017
You can always go lighter…? At least with regards to aluminium the internal competition of the MERIDA developed ‘Racelite 61’ and ‘Prolite 66’ is already immense. But our ‘Superlite 16 Alloy’ pushes the bench mark even further. This new high-end grade of aluminium enables super thin wall thicknesses yet delivers amazing strength – ideal for demanding off-road usage. Used for the first time in 2017 in the rear triangle of the new ONE-SIXTY.
SMART ENTRY 2017
Internal cable routing perfected: Up to this point, the routing of cables inside frame tubes often had the unwanted side effect that they were able to move and produce noise. Our ‘Smart Entry’ allows the cables to be clamped under tension, resulting in rattle free cables even when it is getting rough. All cable inlets are completely interchangeable to deal with any kind of set up; Di2, hydraulic hoses, brake and gear cable housings etc.
DOWN TUBE EXIT 2017
Due to a large cable exit in the down tube, “Down Tube Exit” additionally puts an end to awkward handling of internally routed cables.
C-S POST MOUNT DISC 2017
“Chain Stay Post Mount Disc” – this technology is the result of three findings. First, a brake mount positioned within the frame triangle optimally protects the brake from external influences. Second, the caliper is supported by the chain stay and is therefore able to distribute the occurring physical forces in an ideal way. Third, internally routed cables can reach the brake neatly from the chain stay.
FLOAT LINK 2017
This rear end construction features a “floating” shock: The lower mount moves together with the system and offers very sensitive response characteristics. In addition, engineers are able to influence transmission ratio and progression in an optimal way. In practice, a “Float Link” rear end feels like having more travel than it actually does. Finally, the omission of the shock mount in the main frame provides a clean look.
AWS 2017
Anti Wrinkle System – Due to its technological characteristics, carbon provides designers and developers with many excellent possibilities which are not offered by other raw materials used for bike building (e. g. aluminium). The special surface structure is particularly fascinating – but what does happen inside the frame? MERIDA utilizes specific mould inserts which reduce the wrinkling considerably. Result: More stiffness and durability but less weight.
INTERNAL CABLE 2017
Elaborately shaped frame designs with special inlets and outlets for internally routed brake and/or shifter cables. “Clean” in a double sense: The bike looks uncluttered while the cables are protected effectively from moisture and dirt.
SMOOTH-WELDING 2017
Besides top functionality, MERIDA frames also have to offer a convincing visual appearance. The second welding process during Smooth Welding evens the connecting welding seam – an elaborate concept for a brilliant look without compromises to stability.
POST-MOUNT DISC 2017
The friction-free alignment of the brake calliper is considerably eased by direct mounting of the post-mount calliper at the rear dropout. Adaptable to different brake disc sizes thanks to the utilization of differently dimensioned adapters.
NANO MATRIX CARBON 2017
Carbon bikes are often subject to considerable strain. To increase the quality of the used material, MERIDA utilizes this premium technology: The carbon mats are enriched with special nanoparticles which strengthen the matrix of the epoxy resin. In this way, the impact resistance of the final component construction can be increased successfully by up to 40 %. “Nano Matrix Carbon” refines all MERIDA high-end bikes of Model Year 2014.

FULL SUSPENSION - 160MM TRAVELMOUNTAIN BIKES


ONE-SIXTY 8000

ONE-SIXTY 8000

ONE-SIXTY 7000

ONE-SIXTY 7000

ONE-SIXTY 5000

ONE-SIXTY 5000