Big Nine 100

Colorsmatt black (grey/signal red)
Frame Sizes
15"
17"
19"
21"
FrameBIG.NINE TFS
ForkSuntour XCM 100mm travel with lockout
DerailleurShimano M3000 / Alivio
ShiftersShimano Altus rapidfire
Brake LeverTektro Auriga
BrakesTektro Auriga hydraulic disc brakes - 180/160mm rotors
ChainwheelSR Suntour XCM 40-30-22
BbsetCartridge Bearing
ChainKMC X9
HubsAlloy quick release
RimMerida Big Nine Comp D
FreewheelShimano HG200 11-34
TiresMaxxis Ikon 2.2" Kevlar bead
SpokesBlack stainless
Handlebar StemMerida Comp - oversize clamp - 6 degree
HandlebarMerida Pro oversize clamp - 680mm wide - 12mm rise
HeadsetBC OV Hset
Seat PostMerida Comp - 12mm lay back
SaddleMerida Sport 5
PedalXC Pro alloy
Price
Frame Sizes15"17"19"21"
Top Tube560580600620
Seat Tube381446484532
Chain Stays445445445445
Head Tube Angle707070.570.5
Seat Tube Angle72727272
Bottom Bracket Drop60606060
Head Tube Length100110120130
Fork Length506506506506
Reach372389405422
Stack614623635644
Wheel Base1063108310981118
Stand Over Height697748783821
LOCK-OUT
The suspension fork and/or the shock unit of your MERIDA bike can be locked directly by moving a lever. This provides an optimum setup e. g. for rides on bumpy surfaces or for powerful sprints – not only during steeper uphill passages!
INTERNAL CABLE
Elaborately shaped frame designs with special inlets and outlets for internally routed brake and/or shifter cables. “Clean” in a double sense: The bike looks uncluttered while the cables are protected effectively from moisture and dirt.
TFS - TECHNO FORMING SYSTEM
Aluminium is, based on its characteristics, like for example low weight, still a highly popular frame material. Through the mechanical shaping process TFS, modern, three dimensional shapes can be realised. The material used: Racelite 6061. Contrary to HFS (’Hydro Forming System’) we use TFS already on entry level frames to improve appearance and functionality.
RACELITE 61 ALUMINIUM
A superbly solid and light alloy originally from the aerospace sector. MERIDA subjects this aluminium to an additional heat treatment. Thanks to double-butted wall thicknesses, it perfectly lends itself to the production of light and stiff frames.
K-MOUNT DROP-OUT
Specifically designed brake disc dropout at aluminium frames with inte- grated mounting possibility for HEBIE rear stay kickstands. For optimum torsion stiffness also during tough braking – a perceptible safety plus!

Dealer Search

Find your dealer

FRAME

6061 Double butted and Technoformed aluminium frame


Hardtail - AluminiumMountain Bikes


Matts 10V

Matts 10V

Matts 15MD

Matts 15MD

Big Seven 20MD

Big Seven 20MD

Big Seven 20D

Big Seven 20D

Big Nine 20D

Big Nine 20D

BIG.SEVEN 40-D

BIG.SEVEN 40-D

Big Nine 40

Big Nine 40

Big Seven 100

Big Seven 100

Big Nine 100

Big Nine 100

Big Seven 300

Big Seven 300

BIG.SEVEN 600

BIG.SEVEN 600

Big Nine 600

Big Nine 600

Big Nine XT-Edition

Big Nine XT-Edition

Big Seven 800

Big Seven 800